Is Simply Sweet Plantain Chips Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rition Facts vings per container size about 40 chips (28g) per serving ories 140 Fat 6g Strated Fat 3g Trans Fat Og Cholesterol Omg % Daily Value* 8% 15% Sodium 5mg Total Carbohydrate 20g INGRI DIST AMA SEAT PRO Sugar Alcohol Og Protein 19 0% *Not info 0% 7% 7% Dietary Fiber 2g Total Sugars 4g Includes Og Added Sugars 0%

Check Simply Sweet Plantain Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping