Is Simply Value Rainbow Orange, Pineapple & Raspberry Sherbet, Rainbow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, ORANGE SHERBET BASE (WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6), RASPBERRY SHERBET BASE (WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL RED COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40).

Check Simply Value Rainbow Orange, Pineapple & Raspberry Sherbet, Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go