Is Simply Wize Rice Bars Milk Choc Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk powder
- chocolate coating includes 40% cocoa solids minimum
- 322
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brown Rice (29%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skim Milk Powder (9.5%), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder*, Rice (3%), Emulsifiers [322 (soy), 476], Vanilla Flavour. Chocolate Coating Includes 40% Cocoa Solids Minimum. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Ra.org. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Simply Wize Rice Bars Milk Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Wize Rice Bars Milk Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


