Is SimplyProtein Dipped Bars Cookies & Crème Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate coating

semi-sweet chocolate coating

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate Coating (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Inulin, Brown Rice Crisps (brown Rice), Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Dairy-free Vanilla Chips (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Sugars (brown Rice Syrup), Dutch Processed Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Dextrin, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Vegetable And Fruit Extracts (broccoli, Spinach, Sweet Potato, Orange, Pumpkin, Maitake Mushroom, Papaya). Contains: Soy. May Contain: Milk, Tree Nuts. May contain Milk and Tree Nuts.

Check SimplyProtein Dipped Bars Cookies & Crème against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go