Is Simson's Pantry High Protein Low Carb Wraps 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly salty flavor with a firm, chewy texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick bite between meals. Reviewers mention consistent seasoning and convenient packaging, praising portability and shelf stability while noting occasional dryness, uneven seasoning, easy portioning, and limited reheating suitability across different batches periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Wheat Starch (1413), Vegetable Shortening, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Fibre, Apple Cider Vinegar, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (501, 541)), Thickener (412), Acidity Regulator (297), Emulsifier (471), Iodised Salt, Preservatives (281,200).

Check Simson's Pantry High Protein Low Carb Wraps 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simson's Pantry High Protein Low Carb Wraps 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep