Is Simson's Pantry Naan Traditional Naan Traditional 2 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 422
  • 481
  • humectant

422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Self-raising flour (wheat flour, baking powder (emulsifiers (450, 341, 339), raising agent (500), wheaten cornflour (wheat), thiamine, folic acid)), water, vegetable oil, yoghurt (milk), whey powder (milk), thickeners (415, 412, 466), preservatives (281, 200), humectant (422), sugar, iodised salt, emulsifiers (481, 461), yeast, nigella seeds.

Check Simson's Pantry Naan Traditional Naan Traditional 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simson's Pantry Naan Traditional Naan Traditional 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishSandwich