Is Simulated Bacon Bits No Meat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein, Vegetable oil (high oleic sunflower oil and/or canola oil), Salt, Natural and artificial flavour, Caramel, Yeast extract, Erythrosine, Disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate.

Check Simulated Bacon Bits No Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simulated Bacon Bits No Meat is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSandwichSnacking