Is Sindangdong Tteokbokki A Hot Spicy Korean Snack HAITAI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 635
- 631
- natural flavors
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Brown sugar, Vegetable oil, Antioxidant: tocopherol (Soy), Glucose syrup (wheat), Korean Spice Seasoning: (Glucose (wheat), Dextrin (wheat), Natural flavors, Sunflower seed oil, Vegetable powder mix [Onion, carrot, spinach, cabbage, squash, corn starch, tomato powder], Red pepper powder, Rice cake, Sugar, Glucose (wheat), Salt, Black pepper powder, Flavor enhancer (635), Leek powder, Vegetable powder (Yeast extract powder, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Sweetener (960), Food acid (citric), Licorice powder, Soybean sauce, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein [Corn, Defatted Soybean, Palm Oil), Rice Flour, Korean Pepper paste (red pepper, glucose syrup (wheat), Brown rice, Salt, Soybean, Rice flour, Garlic Powder, Onion powder, Malt grain), Glucose (wheat), Ammonium bicarbonate, Color (Paprika), Salt, Sodium bicarbonate, Parsley Flake, Flavoring, Flavor enhancer (631)
Check Sindangdong Tteokbokki A Hot Spicy Korean Snack HAITAI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sindangdong Tteokbokki A Hot Spicy Korean Snack HAITAI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Oh Snap! Hottie Bites Hot 'N Spicy Pickle Snacking Cuts 3.5 oz. Pouch
About this product
Snack · Dried


