Is Sindangdong Tteokbokki A Hot Spicy Korean Snack HAITAI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 635
- 631
- natural flavors
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Brown sugar, Vegetable oil, Antioxidant: tocopherol (Soy), Glucose syrup (wheat), Korean Spice Seasoning: (Glucose (wheat), Dextrin (wheat), Natural flavors, Sunflower seed oil, Vegetable powder mix [Onion, carrot, spinach, cabbage, squash, corn starch, tomato powder], Red pepper powder, Rice cake, Sugar, Glucose (wheat), Salt, Black pepper powder, Flavor enhancer (635), Leek powder, Vegetable powder (Yeast extract powder, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Sweetener (960), Food acid (citric), Licorice powder, Soybean sauce, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein [Corn, Defatted Soybean, Palm Oil), Rice Flour, Korean Pepper paste (red pepper, glucose syrup (wheat), Brown rice, Salt, Soybean, Rice flour, Garlic Powder, Onion powder, Malt grain), Glucose (wheat), Ammonium bicarbonate, Color (Paprika), Salt, Sodium bicarbonate, Parsley Flake, Flavoring, Flavor enhancer (631)
Check Sindangdong Tteokbokki A Hot Spicy Korean Snack HAITAI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sindangdong Tteokbokki A Hot Spicy Korean Snack HAITAI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Oh Snap! Hottie Bites Hot 'N Spicy Pickle Snacking Cuts 3.5 oz. Pouch
About this product
Snack · Dried


