Is SINFUL CHOCOLATE EXPLOSION CHOCOLATE ICING WITH A MOUSSE FILLING AND A DARK CHOCOLATE CRUMB HAND CRAFTED FOUR LAYER CAKE, SINFUL CHOCOLATE EXPLOSION Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • whole milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • polysorbate 80
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE SPREAD (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL], CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE), SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM OIL & SOYBEAN OIL], WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, EGGS, COFFEE LIQUEUR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check SINFUL CHOCOLATE EXPLOSION CHOCOLATE ICING WITH A MOUSSE FILLING AND A DARK CHOCOLATE CRUMB HAND CRAFTED FOUR LAYER CAKE, SINFUL CHOCOLATE EXPLOSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast