Is SINGLE PLANT-BASED PATTY UNCUT BURGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy flour
  • soy protein concentrate

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EXPELLER CANOLA OIL, REFINED COCONUT OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SOY FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), SMOKE FLAVOR), NATURAL RED COLOR, (GLYCERIN, BEET JUICE, ANNATTO), BEET JUICE POWDER (BEET JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID), CITRIC ACID.

Check SINGLE PLANT-BASED PATTY UNCUT BURGER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep