Is SINGLES FAT FREE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SKIM MILK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check SINGLES FAT FREE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SINGLES FAT FREE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
About this product
Cheese · Slice


