Is Singles Swiss Style Pasteurized Processed Sandwich Slices Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Food Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Stabilizer (xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar Gums), Sorbic Acid (as A Preservative), Lactic Acid, Turmeric & Annatto Extracts (color). Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Singles Swiss Style Pasteurized Processed Sandwich Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Singles Swiss Style Pasteurized Processed Sandwich Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
About this product
Cheese · Piece


