Is SINGLES WHITE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY, MODIFIED STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check SINGLES WHITE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SINGLES WHITE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
About this product
Cheese · Slice


