Is Sir Kensington's Vegan Mayo Special Sauce -- 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Aquafaba (Water, Chickpeas), Water, Cucumbers, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Fair Trade Organic Coconut Sugar, Mustard Seed, Acacia Gum, Dried Garlic, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid, Garlic, Jalapeno Peppers, Rosemary Extract, Xantham Gum, Dill Weed, Black Pepper, Mustard Extract, Contains Coconut

Check Sir Kensington's Vegan Mayo Special Sauce -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sir Kensington's Vegan Mayo Special Sauce -- 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping