Is Sirena Basil Infused Tuna in Oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • extra virgin olive oil & natural basil flavour

extra virgin olive oil & natural basil flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous tuna offers a moist, flaky texture and a silky, rich mouthfeel; flavor is aromatic with bright herbal notes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pastas and tapas, reviewers praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional uneven seasoning and a pronounced oily aftertaste in some cans and variable intensity between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish 74% (pole & Line Caught Yellowfin Tuna), Basil Infused Oil 25.5% (sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil & Natural Basil Flavour), Sea Salt. Contains Fish.

Check Sirena Basil Infused Tuna in Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go