Is Sirena Basil Infused Tuna in Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • pole & line caught yellowfin tuna
  • fish 74
  • extra virgin olive oil & natural basil flavour

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous tuna offers a moist, flaky texture and a silky, rich mouthfeel; flavor is aromatic with bright herbal notes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pastas and tapas, reviewers praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional uneven seasoning and a pronounced oily aftertaste in some cans and variable intensity between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish 74% (pole & Line Caught Yellowfin Tuna), Basil Infused Oil 25.5% (sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil & Natural Basil Flavour), Sea Salt. Contains Fish.

Check Sirena Basil Infused Tuna in Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go