Is Sirena Basil Infused Tuna in Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Herbaceous tuna offers a moist, flaky texture and a silky, rich mouthfeel; flavor is aromatic with bright herbal notes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pastas and tapas, reviewers praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional uneven seasoning and a pronounced oily aftertaste in some cans and variable intensity between cans.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- pole & line caught yellowfin tuna
- fish 74
- extra virgin olive oil & natural basil flavour
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous tuna offers a moist, flaky texture and a silky, rich mouthfeel; flavor is aromatic with bright herbal notes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pastas and tapas, reviewers praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional uneven seasoning and a pronounced oily aftertaste in some cans and variable intensity between cans.
Ingredients
Fish 74% (pole & Line Caught Yellowfin Tuna), Basil Infused Oil 25.5% (sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil & Natural Basil Flavour), Sea Salt. Contains Fish.
Check Sirena Basil Infused Tuna in Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sirena Basil Infused Tuna in Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Seafood · Can


