Is Sirena Brown Rice & Quinoa With Tuna | 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • line caught skipjack tuna
  • xanthan gum and natural colour

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat bowl offers a savory, mildly briny flavor with tender flakes and distinct, slightly chewy grains; texture balances soft and firm. People commonly use it for quick lunches, portable meals, or as a travel snack. Reviews often note convenience, consistent seasoning, and variability in moisture or salt levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLE AND LINE CAUGHT SKIPJACK TUNA(FISH) (26%), BROWN RICE (23%), QUINOA (10%), OIL (SUNFLOWER SEED AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CAPSICUM (7.4%), PEAR, SWEET CORN (5.3%), WATER CHESTNUT, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ONION, CAULIFLOWER, CARROT), TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY FLAKE (0.2%), XANTHAN GUM AND NATURAL COLOUR (PAPRIKA OLEORESIN).

Check Sirena Brown Rice & Quinoa With Tuna | 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sirena Brown Rice & Quinoa With Tuna | 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiVinegary
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad