Is Sirena Tuna in Oil Italian Style | 95g Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly briny tuna with firm, moist flakes often used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pasta, bruschetta, and simple antipasti; works as a quick topping or spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient portion size, and versatile, reliable flavor for everyday home recipes across multiple meal occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- pole & line caught yellowfin tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly briny tuna with firm, moist flakes often used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pasta, bruschetta, and simple antipasti; works as a quick topping or spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient portion size, and versatile, reliable flavor for everyday home recipes across multiple meal occasions.
Ingredients
POLE & LINE CAUGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA (FISH)(73.5%), OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL) (25%), SEA SALT
Check Sirena Tuna in Oil Italian Style | 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sirena Tuna in Oil Italian Style | 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Italian -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Sirena Tuna in Oil Italian Style | 95g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


