Is Siriracha Hot Chili Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, VINEGAR, TOMATO PULP, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, RED PEPPER, HABANERO PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL RED PEPPER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID TO REGULATE ACIDITY, CARMINE.

Check Siriracha Hot Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySaltyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingSandwich