Is SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK Vegan?

Description
Thinly sliced sirloin offers savory, meaty flavor and a tender-yet-firm texture that browns evenly; commonly used in cheesesteaks, sandwiches, wraps, stir-fries and skillet dishes. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and quick cooking, while some mention variability in slice thickness and occasional differences in packaging and labeling between purchases across purchase dates.
Why it's not vegan
- beef sirloin
- natural flavoring
- natural citrus flavor
beef sirloin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thinly sliced sirloin offers savory, meaty flavor and a tender-yet-firm texture that browns evenly; commonly used in cheesesteaks, sandwiches, wraps, stir-fries and skillet dishes. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and quick cooking, while some mention variability in slice thickness and occasional differences in packaging and labeling between purchases across purchase dates.
Ingredients
Beef Sirloin, Seasoning [Salt, Dried Garlic And Onion, Spices, Maltodextrin, Natural Citrus Flavor (Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavoring)].
Check SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Frozen


