Is SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef sirloin
  • natural flavoring
  • natural citrus flavor

beef sirloin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
natural citrus flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced sirloin offers savory, meaty flavor and a tender-yet-firm texture that browns evenly; commonly used in cheesesteaks, sandwiches, wraps, stir-fries and skillet dishes. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and quick cooking, while some mention variability in slice thickness and occasional differences in packaging and labeling between purchases across purchase dates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Sirloin, Seasoning [Salt, Dried Garlic And Onion, Spices, Maltodextrin, Natural Citrus Flavor (Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavoring)].

Check SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK THINLY SLICED & SHAPED SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF, SIRLOIN PHILLY STEAK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepStir Fry