Is Sirloin Steak with Steakhouse Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1/2 cup shredded cheddar
  • crumbled blue cheese
  • sirloin steak

1/2 cup shredded cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sirloin steak, sliced, 1 Head romaine, chopped, 1 Cup grape tomatoes, halved, 1/2 Small red onion, thinly sliced, 1 Cup cucumber, diced, 1/2 Cup shredded cheddar or crumbled blue cheese, 1/2 Cup croutons, Fresh cracked black pepper to finish, Top with Vinaigrette

Check Sirloin Steak with Steakhouse Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Bar, Plate

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerSaladMeal Prep