Is Sirloin Steak with Steakhouse Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sirloin steak
sirloin steak
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sirloin steak, sliced, 1 Head romaine, chopped, 1 Cup grape tomatoes, halved, 1/2 Small red onion, thinly sliced, 1 Cup cucumber, diced, 1/2 Cup shredded cheddar or crumbled blue cheese, 1/2 Cup croutons, Fresh cracked black pepper to finish, Top with Vinaigrette
Check Sirloin Steak with Steakhouse Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sirloin Steak with Steakhouse Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Bar, Plate


