Is Sister Schulbert's Dinner Yeast Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These dinner rolls have a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, airy interior with a light golden crust. Commonly served warm alongside soups, roasts, and holiday meals, reviewers note consistent softness, easy reheating, and dependable portioning, while some mention occasional variability in size and browning, packaging, shipping and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, YEAST, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), WHEY (MILK). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT.

Check Sister Schulbert's Dinner Yeast Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sister Schulbert's Dinner Yeast Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastSandwichLunch