Is SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND FANCY SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESE, SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • added smoke flavoring

added smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING [IN PROVOLONE CHEESE]), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND FANCY SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESE, SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep