Is SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND FANCY SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESE, SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • in provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING [IN PROVOLONE CHEESE]), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND FANCY SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESE, SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND FANCY SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESE, SIX CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE BLEND | Spoonful