Is Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla Vegan?

Description
Vanilla flavor is straightforward and moderately sweet; many reviewers note a slightly artificial edge. Powder mixes into a creamy, smooth shake for pre- or post-workout use and blends well into smoothies, coffee, pancakes, or oatmeal. Some buyers report occasional clumping while others praise easy mixability and consistent taste and value.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein plus blend
- cholecalciferol
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
hydrolyzed whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavor is straightforward and moderately sweet; many reviewers note a slightly artificial edge. Powder mixes into a creamy, smooth shake for pre- or post-workout use and blends well into smoothies, coffee, pancakes, or oatmeal. Some buyers report occasional clumping while others praise easy mixability and consistent taste and value.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Plus Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Maltodextrin, Soy And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Zinc Oxide, Cholecalciferol. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Tree Nut, Peanut, Fish And Shellfish Ingredients.
Check Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


