Is Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein plus blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavor is straightforward and moderately sweet; many reviewers note a slightly artificial edge. Powder mixes into a creamy, smooth shake for pre- or post-workout use and blends well into smoothies, coffee, pancakes, or oatmeal. Some buyers report occasional clumping while others praise easy mixability and consistent taste and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Plus Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Maltodextrin, Soy And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Zinc Oxide, Cholecalciferol. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Tree Nut, Peanut, Fish And Shellfish Ingredients.

Check Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie