Is Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla Gluten Free?

Description
Vanilla flavor is straightforward and moderately sweet; many reviewers note a slightly artificial edge. Powder mixes into a creamy, smooth shake for pre- or post-workout use and blends well into smoothies, coffee, pancakes, or oatmeal. Some buyers report occasional clumping while others praise easy mixability and consistent taste and value.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavor is straightforward and moderately sweet; many reviewers note a slightly artificial edge. Powder mixes into a creamy, smooth shake for pre- or post-workout use and blends well into smoothies, coffee, pancakes, or oatmeal. Some buyers report occasional clumping while others praise easy mixability and consistent taste and value.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Plus Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Maltodextrin, Soy And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Zinc Oxide, Cholecalciferol. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Tree Nut, Peanut, Fish And Shellfish Ingredients.
Check Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


