Is Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla flavor is straightforward and moderately sweet; many reviewers note a slightly artificial edge. Powder mixes into a creamy, smooth shake for pre- or post-workout use and blends well into smoothies, coffee, pancakes, or oatmeal. Some buyers report occasional clumping while others praise easy mixability and consistent taste and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- cholecalciferol
- calcium carbonate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavor is straightforward and moderately sweet; many reviewers note a slightly artificial edge. Powder mixes into a creamy, smooth shake for pre- or post-workout use and blends well into smoothies, coffee, pancakes, or oatmeal. Some buyers report occasional clumping while others praise easy mixability and consistent taste and value.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Plus Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Maltodextrin, Soy And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Zinc Oxide, Cholecalciferol. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Tree Nut, Peanut, Fish And Shellfish Ingredients.
Check Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Six Star Whey Protein, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


