Is Sizzli Egg Bites Bacon + White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
white cheddar cheese
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Egg, Milk, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamyacin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil And Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Yeast Extract, Carrageenan. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Sizzli Egg Bites Bacon + White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking