Is Sizzln medium sweet chilli flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey permeate powder
- milk
- e471
- dextrose
whey permeate powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice flour, sunflower oil, dehydrated potatoes, corn flour, maltodextrin, sweet chili flavor seasoning (sugar, dextrose, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), spices (garlic, onion, red bell peppers, chili pepper, cayenne pepper, cumin), salt, flavourings, acidity regulator (sodium diacetate), acids (citric acid, lactic acid, tomato powder, molasses powder, rapeseed oil, colour (paprika extract, whey permeate powder (milk), oregano), emulsifier (E471), modified starch, wheat flour, salt.
Check Sizzln medium sweet chilli flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sizzln medium sweet chilli flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
About this product
Chips · Can


