Is Skeeter's Original BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- smoked dextrose
smoked dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Molasses, Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Turmeric Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Salt, Smoked Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Black Pepper, Paprika Powder, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Cayenne Pepper, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Cinnamon, Ground Clove. Contains Mustard.
Check Skeeter's Original BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skeeter's Original BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


