Is Skillet Masters Beef Stroganoff Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • lactose
  • sour cream solids
  • onion powder, sugar, yeast extract, sour cream solids, colors added
  • dairy product solids

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-fat dry milk
lactose
sour cream solids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SEASONING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, COLORS ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, LACTOSE, SILICON DIOXIDE AND SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE TO REDUCE CAKING, SPICES, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Skillet Masters Beef Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch