Is Skillet Masters Beef Stroganoff Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • onion powder, sugar, yeast extract, sour cream solids, colors added
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
onion powder, sugar, yeast extract, sour cream solids, colors added
yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SEASONING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, COLORS ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, LACTOSE, SILICON DIOXIDE AND SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE TO REDUCE CAKING, SPICES, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Skillet Masters Beef Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch