Is Skillet Masters Beef Stroganoff Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • lactose
  • sour cream solids
  • onion powder, sugar, yeast extract, sour cream solids, colors added
  • dairy product solids
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid powder
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-fat dry milk
lactose
sour cream solids

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SEASONING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, COLORS ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, LACTOSE, SILICON DIOXIDE AND SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE TO REDUCE CAKING, SPICES, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Skillet Masters Beef Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch