Is Skillet Masters Beef Stroganoff Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- lactic acid powder
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SEASONING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, COLORS ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, LACTOSE, SILICON DIOXIDE AND SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE TO REDUCE CAKING, SPICES, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Skillet Masters Beef Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skillet Masters Beef Stroganoff in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


