Is SKIM MILK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE SLICES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk
  • skim milk cheese
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, SKIM MILK CHEESE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK*, SALT, DRIED CORN SYRUP, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENEN, CITRIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURE, MILKFAT*, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE

Check SKIM MILK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep