Is Skim Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • presh neilson lait /md skim 0% ecreme milk frais foodland ontario ontario terre nourriciere low in cholesterol
  • faible teneur en cholesterol al vitamins a&d added addonne de vitamines a et d mo 100% canadian milk lait 100% canadien reilson r/m proteent source of & calcium

presh neilson lait /md skim 0% ecreme milk frais foodland ontario ontario terre nourriciere low in cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

presh Neilson lait /MD skim 0% écrémé milk frais Foodland ONTARIO ONTARIO Terre nourricière LOW IN CHOLESTEROL, FAIBLE TENEUR EN CHOLESTÉROL AL VITAMINS A&D ADDED ADDONNE DE VITAMINES A ET D MO 100% CANADIAN MILK LAIT 100% CANADIEN Reilson Ⓡ/M PROTEENT SOURCE OF & CALCIUM

Check Skim Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastSmoothie