Is Skinny beef balls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 50% tess fat than standard beef meatballs
  • produced using british beef
  • beef extact
  • beef stock
  • dextrose

50% tess fat than standard beef meatballs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

british bees (75%), with gram flour, beef stock (beef extact, klater sa potato, sea salt, black pepper, salt, preservative: sodiun metabisulphite, maize starch, dextrose, allergy advice: for allrgens, see ingredients in bold, packaged in a protective atmosphere, produced using british beef, contains 50% tess fat than standard beef meatballs, use by: see front of pack, storage: keep refrigerated below 5°c at the bottom of the fridge, once opened, keep refrigerated and use within 24 hours and by date shown, freezing: suitable for freezing, freeze by date mark shown and use within one month, defrost thoroughly at the bottom of the fridge before use and aldi stores itd, po box 26, atherstone, warwickshire cv9 2sh use within 24 hours, never defrost in a warm room, do aldi stores (ireland) ltd,, po box 726, naas, co, kildare, www,aldi,com not refreeze once defrosted, aldi 4088600176017 tray recycle film don't recycle 340ge e money, live better, asda

Check Skinny beef balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich