Is Skinny Cow Skinny Minis Simply Amazing Salted Caramel Pretzel Snack Size Bars Made With Light Vanilla Ice Cream in a Chocolatey Coating With Crispy Pretzel Pieces and Caramel, Simply Amazing Salted Caramel Pretzel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

reduced minerals whey
milk
buttermilk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CHOCOLATEY COATING: COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, MILK, CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN. SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL: SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, SALT, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT. COATED PRETZEL PIECES: PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MALT, CANOLA OIL, SALT, YEAST, BAKING SODA), COCONUT OIL, SALT.

Check Skinny Cow Skinny Minis Simply Amazing Salted Caramel Pretzel Snack Size Bars Made With Light Vanilla Ice Cream in a Chocolatey Coating With Crispy Pretzel Pieces and Caramel, Simply Amazing Salted Caramel Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go