Is Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- whey powder
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Caramel, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Water, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Natural Flavourings), Sugar, Peanuts, Water, Reduced Fat Plain Chocolate Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Palm Oil, Egg Albumen, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (Cellulose), Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum
Check Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


