Is Skinny Girl Chipotle Ranch Vegan?

Description
Smoky chipotle heat blends with tangy ranch notes in a creamy, pourable dressing that offers smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread or wing sauce, reviewers note bold flavor and versatility while occasionally commenting on spiciness level and consistency, frequently in online reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milk
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky chipotle heat blends with tangy ranch notes in a creamy, pourable dressing that offers smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread or wing sauce, reviewers note bold flavor and versatility while occasionally commenting on spiciness level and consistency, frequently in online reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Buttermilk, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Freshness), Titanium Dioxide (color), Dried Chipotle Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sucralose. Contains Milk.
Check Skinny Girl Chipotle Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinny Girl Chipotle Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


