This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Skinny Girl Poppyseed Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy speckled dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture punctuated by tiny particulate bits; commonly used to dress green salads, drizzled over fruit salads, or served as a dip for vegetables. Reviewers often note pleasant sweetness, convenient pour, and occasional variability in thickness between batches across production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cider vinegar, Maltodextrin, Concentrated lemon juice, Salt, Poppy seeds, Cellulose gel, Dried onion, Mustard flour, Xanthan gum, Cellulose gum, Sucralose, Titanium dioxide, Potassium sorbate, Calcium, disodium EDTA. Contains: Mustard.

Check Skinny Girl Poppyseed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Skinny Girl Poppyseed | Spoonful