Is Skinny Pop Guilt Free Popcorn Ultra White Cheddar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • natural non-dairy cheddar flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SkinnyPop Guilt Free Popcorn Ultra White Cheddar is a popular popcorn brand known for its healthy and convenient snacks. Made with sunflower oil and salt, this dairy-free and gluten-free popcorn contains no GMOs. People find the popcorn to be tasty and appreciate its well-packaged nature. The great Jeezy flavor and low calorie content make SkinnyPop a guilt-free indulgence. With its combination of quality ingredients and positive consumer feedback, SkinnyPop Guilt Free Popcorn Ultra White Cheddar is a delicious and healthy snack option for popcorn enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Natural Non-dairy Cheddar Flavour, Salt, Rice Flour, Natural Flavour And Lactic Acid

Check Skinny Pop Guilt Free Popcorn Ultra White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Skinny Pop Guilt Free Popcorn Ultra White Cheddar is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go