Is Skinnygirl Fat Free, Sugar Free Asian Sesame Ginger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright spicy and nutty notes deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish, reviewers note convenient bottle use, versatile pairing with greens and proteins, and generally balanced flavor with occasional comments about thin consistency occasionally

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cider Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion Puree (Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, Sucralose. Contains Sesame, Soy, Wheat.

Check Skinnygirl Fat Free, Sugar Free Asian Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMarinading