Is Skinnygirl Fat Free, Sugar Free Asian Sesame Ginger Gluten Free?

Description
Bright spicy and nutty notes deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish, reviewers note convenient bottle use, versatile pairing with greens and proteins, and generally balanced flavor with occasional comments about thin consistency occasionally
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright spicy and nutty notes deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish, reviewers note convenient bottle use, versatile pairing with greens and proteins, and generally balanced flavor with occasional comments about thin consistency occasionally
Ingredients
Water, Cider Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion Puree (Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, Sucralose. Contains Sesame, Soy, Wheat.
Check Skinnygirl Fat Free, Sugar Free Asian Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinnygirl Fat Free, Sugar Free Asian Sesame Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Skinnygirl Dressing Fat Free Sugar Free Poppyseed - 8 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Skinnygirl Dressing Fat Free Sugar Free Honey Dijon - 8 Fl. Oz.
Two Good Low Fat Lower Sugar Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz Tub
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


