Is SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy popcorn with a buttery flavor and crisp bite; reviewers report a mild, even, well-balanced taste and reliable crunch. Common uses include movie nights, casual snacking, parties, and on-the-go treats. Customer feedback cites convenient packaging, occasional variability in buttery intensity and mixed impressions of flavor consistency across bags sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural non-dairy butter flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy popcorn with a buttery flavor and crisp bite; reviewers report a mild, even, well-balanced taste and reliable crunch. Common uses include movie nights, casual snacking, parties, and on-the-go treats. Customer feedback cites convenient packaging, occasional variability in buttery intensity and mixed impressions of flavor consistency across bags sometimes.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Non-Dairy Butter Flavor and Lactic Acid (for flavor).
Check SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SkinnyPop Popcorn Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


